Zambia Embassy Brussels

Switch to desktop Login

1

Consular Information

 


NOTICE: VISA PAYMENT SYSTEM (Click)

NOTICE: ZAMBIA-ZIMBABWE SINGLE-VISA (Click)


REVISED VISA REQUIREMENTS

A VISA is a measure which allows for preliminary examination of Foreign Nationals to assess their suitability to enter the country.  It is an endorsement on a visa form or in a valid passport of a foreigner granting such person authority to enter Zambia within a specific period upon examination by an Immigration Officer at a port of entry.

The validity of the visa is not the period in which the holder is entitled to remain in the country but a period within which the holder has to enter Zambia.  As such, foreign nationals are required to use other instruments offered by the Department to remain in the country legally.


TYPES OF VISAS

Visas issued by the Department fall into the following three categories;-

1.      Single Entry Visa

         A Single Entry Visa allows the traveler to enter Zambia only
         once during the validity of the visa.

 

2.      Double Entry Visa

         A Double Entry Visa allows the traveler to enter Zambia twice
         during the validity of the visa.

 

3.      Multiple Entry Visa

         A Multiple Entry Visa allows the traveler to enter Zambia
         multiple times during the validity of the visa.

 

Note: Single, Double and Multiple visas shall be valid for ninety (90) days from the period of first issuance, with the exception of nationals from the United States of America for whose Double and Multiple Entry Visas have a validity of three (3) years.

 

Visas can further be distinguished by type, and the following are the types of visas issued by the Department of Immigration:-

 

Transit Visa - A transit visa is issued to Nationals who require visa to enter Zambia and are transiting through using land transport and shall be valid for a maximum period of seven (7) days.

 

Day Tripper Visa – A Day tripper visa is issued at a port of entry to a tourist who visits Zambia for a period of less than 24 hours and makes exit though the same port. The facility will apply to tourists visiting Zambia and wish to visit a neighboring country and re-enter within 24 hours.

 

Gratis Visa – A Gratis Visa is a free visa issued at Zambia Missions Abroad or at Ports of Entry to Members of the Diplomatic Community on presentation of letters of accreditation and/or Diplomatic Passports.

 

Note: All categories and types of visas stipulated above can be issued at all ports of entry in Zambia.

 

VISITORS AND TOURISTS

 

All ordinary Visitors and Tourists are entitled to a free ninety (90) days visit in any period of twelve (12) months from the day of first entry into Zambia while business visitors are entitled to a free thirty (30) days visit in any period of twelve (12) months.

 

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR FOREIGN NATIONALS

 

Foreign nationals wishing to enter the country fall within one of the three (3) distinct categories with regard to visa requirements depending on their countries’ bilateral agreements/arrangements with Zambia subject to their rating in terms of risk, while some are placed in a particular category purely on reciprocity. The categories include;-

 

  • Nationals who do not require visas in order to enter Zambia;
  • National requiring visas on arrival ; and
  • Nationals required to apply for visas prior their travel to Zambia.

 

 


Visa Application Form and Online Visa Application

See the DOWNLOADS section.
Requirements for visa applications must be submitted in the following order:

 

2

Business Visa
1. Passport
2. Photocopy of the personal information page of your passport
3. Two (2) visa application forms with two (2) recent (not more than six months old) colour photos
    stapled to upper right corner
4. Invitation letter from Zambia, with full details of physical residential address 
5. Official cover letter
6. Flight itinerary or a copy of ticket

Diplomatic/Official Visa

1. Passport
2. Photocopy of the personal information page of your passport
3. Two (2) visa application forms with two (2) recent (not more than six months old) colour photos
    stapled to upper right corner
4. Official cover letter/Note Verbale
5. Flight itinerary or a copy of ticket

Tourist Visa

1. Passport
2. Photocopy of the personal information page of your passport
3. Two (2) visa application forms with two (2) recent (not more than six months old) colour photos
    stapled to upper right corner
4. Flight itinerary or a copy of ticket
5. Hotel Reservation

Visitors Visa

1. Passport
2. Photocopy of the personal information page of your passport
3. Two (2) visa application forms with two (2) recent (not more than six months old) colour photos
    stapled to upper right corner
4. Invitation letter from your host in Zambia, with full details of physical residential address, a
    photocopy of their NRC (if they are Zambian) or 
photocopy of the work permit (if they are not
    Zambian citizen) 

6. Flight itinerary or a copy of ticket

Student Visa (Internship)
1. Passport
2. Invitation letter from Zambia with full details of physical residential address
3. Guarantee letter from School
4. Flight itinerary
5. Two (2) visa application forms with two (2) recent (not more than six months old) colour photos
    stapled to upper right corner
6. Proof of payment if applied online

Note: Students on internship more than three months must extend their visas at Immigration Headquarters in Lusaka, through:

The Director General of Immigration
Immigration Headquarters
Kent Building, Long Acres
Haile Selassie Avenue
P.O. Box 50300
Lusaka, Zambia
Tel: +260 211 255282 (Public Relations Office); +260 211 252622 (Customer Service Office)
Website: www.zambiaimmigration.gov.org

Voluntary Work/Work in Zambia on contract

1. Passport
2. Two (2) passport colour photos, not more than six months old
3. Two (2) Visa application forms
4. Flight itinerary
5. Police clearance
6. Certified copy of School academic papers
7. Offer of employment of contract from Zambia, including full details of the physical residential
    address

For work permit, kindly check the Zambia immigration website:
www.zambiaimmigration.gov.zm

Legalisation of Documents

1. Explanation letter
2. Photocopy of Passport
3. Company Registration Certificate


VISA FEES FOR ALL NATIONALS

Single Entry - 50 Euros
Double Entry - 80 Euros
Multiple Entry - 80 Euros
Transit - 50 Euros
Legalisation of Documents - 15 Euros per document


IMPORTANT: Please note that any payment made to the Embassy is NON-REFUNDABLE.

 

3

 

NATIONALS WHO DO NOT REQUIRE VISA TO ENTER ZAMBIA

Nationals who do not require visas to enter Zambia include the following:-

   

Anguilla

Marshall Islands

Antigua and Bermuda

Mauritius

Australian Antarctic Territory

Montserrat

Bahamas

Mozambique

Barbados

Namibia

Belize

Nauru

Bermuda

Niue

Botswana

Norfolk Island

British Antarctic Territory

Pitcairn

British Indian Ocean Territory

Romania

British Virgin Islands

Ross Dependency

Cayman Islands 

Saint Helena

Channel Islands

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Cook Island

Saint Lucia

Cyprus

St. Vincent and Grenadines

Dominica

Samoa

Falkland Islands (Malvinas)

Serbia-Montenegro

Falkland Islands Dependencies

Seychelles

Fiji Islands

Singapore

Gilbraltar

Solomon Islands

Grenada

South Africa

Hong Kong

Swaziland

Ireland

Tanzania

Isle of Man

Tokelau

Jamaica

Tonga

Kenya

Trinidad and Tobago

Kiribati

Tuvalu

Lesotho

Turks and Caicos Island

Malawi

Uganda

Malaysia

Vanuatu

Maldives

Western Samoa

Malta

Zimbabwe


NOTE: Nationals of all Commonwealth countries do not require visas to enter Zambia EXCEPT for those nationals from Australia, Britain, Canada, Gambia, Ghana, India, New Zealand, Nigeria, Sierra-Leone, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea and Sri-Lanka who need visas on a reciprocal basis.

4

NATIONALS REQUIRING VISAS ISSUED ON ARRIVAL

1

Aaland Islands

63

Georgia

110

Russia

2

Albania

64

Germany

111

Rwanda

3

American Samoa

65

Ghana

112

Saint Pierre & Miquelon

4

Andorra

66

Greece

113

Sandwich Islands

5

Angola

67

Greenland

114

San Marino

6

Argentina

68

Guadeloupe

115

Saotome & Principe

7

Aruba

69

Guam

116

Slovakia

8

Australia

70

Guatemala

117

Slovenia

9

Austria

71

Guyana

118

South Georgia & The South

10

Belarus

72

Haiti

119

Spain

11

Belgium

73

Head & Mc Donald Island

120

Suriname

12

Bhutan

74

Honduras

121

Svalbard &Jan Mayen Island

13

Bolivia

75

Hungary

122

Sweden

14

Bosnia and Herzegovina

76

Iceland

123

Switzerland

15

Bouvet Island

77

Israel

124

Thailand

16

Brazil

78

Italy

125

Turkey

17

Brunei Darussalam

79

Japan

126

Ukraine

18

Bulgaria

80

Kazakhstan

127

United Arab Emirates

19

Burundi

81

Republic of South Korea

128

United Kingdom (UK)

20

Cambodia

82

Lao People’s Democratic Rep.

129

United States Minor Outlying

21

Canada

83

Latvia

130

United States of America

22

Cape Verde

84

Liechtenstein

131

Uruguay

23

Chile

85

Lithuania

132

Islands

24

Christmas Island

86

Luxembourg

133

Vatican City State

25

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

87

Macedonia

134

Venezuela

26

Colombia

88

Madagascar

135

Vietnam

27

Comoros

89

Martinique

136

Virgin Islands

28

Congo, Democratic Republic of

90

Mayotte

137

Wallis & Futuna Islands

29

Congo, Republic of (Brazzaville)

91

Mexico

138

Western Sahara

30

Cook Islands

92

Micronesia, Federated States of

 

31

Costarica

93

Moldova, Republic of

32

Croatia

94

Monaco

33

Cuba

95

Mongolia

34

Czech Republic

96

Myanmar (Burma)

35

Denmark

97

Netherlands

36

Djibouti

98

Netherlands Antilles

37

Dominican Republic

99

New Caledonia

38

Ecuador

100

New Zealand

39

El Salvador

101

Nicaragua

40

Eritrea

102

Northern Ma

41

Estonia

103

Norway

42

Faroe Islands

104

Panama

43

Finland

105

Paraguay

44

France

106

Peru

45

French Guiana

107

Poland

46

French Polynesia

108

Portugal

47

French Southern Territories

109

Puerto Rico

 

5

NATIONALS REQUIRED TO APPLY FOR VISAS PRIOR TO TRAVEL

Zambian entry visas for nationals whose countries fall under this category require special advance clearance by the Zambian Authorities.  Applicants must apply for the visa through the Director General of Immigration prior to his/her travel and present it to an Immigration Officer at a port of entry and pay the prescribed fee for the visa.


NATIONALS REQUIRING VISAS PRIOR TO TRAVEL

1

Afghanistan

21

Indonesia

41

Palestine

2

Algeria

22

Iran

24

Papua New Guinea

3

Armenia

23

Iraq

43

Philippines

4

Azerbaijan

24

Ivory Coast

44

Qatar

5

Bahrain

25

Jordan

45

Saudi Arabia

6

Bangladesh

26

Korea North

46

Senegal

7

Benin

27

Kuwait

47

Sierra Leone

8

Burkina Faso

28

Kyrgyzstan

48

Sri-Lanka

9

Cameroon

29

Lebanon

49

Somalia

10

Central African Republic

30

Liberia

50

South Sudan

11

Chad

31

Libya

51

Sudan

12

China

32

Macau

52

Syria

13

Egypt

33

Mali

53

Taiwan

14

Ethiopia

34

Mauritania

54

Tajikistan

15

Equatorial Guinea

35

Morocco

55

Timor-Leste(East Timor)

16

Gabon

36

Nepal

56

Togo

17

Gambia

37

Niger

57

Tunisia

18

Guinea Bissau

38

Nigeria

58

Turkmenistan

19

Guinea Conakry

39

Oman

59

Uzbekistan

20

India

40

Pakistan

60

Yemen

 

corporate2 Are you sure that you want to switch to desktop version?