CONSULAR

CONSULAR

Visa Application Form and Online Visa Application

See the DOWNLOADS section.
Requirements for visa applications must be submitted in the following order:

Business Visa
1. Passport
2. Photocopy of the personal information page of your passport
3. Two (2) visa application forms with two (2) recent colour photos stapled to upper right corner
4. Invitation letter from Zambia
5. Official cover letter
6. Flight itinerary or a copy of ticket

Diplomatic/Official Visa

1. Passport
2. Photocopy of the personal information page of your passport
3. Two (2) visa application forms with two (2) recent colour photos stapled to upper right corner
4. Official cover letter/Note Verbale
5. Flight itinerary or a copy of ticket

Tourist Visa

1. Passport
2. Photocopy of the personal information page of your passport
3. Two (2) visa application forms with two (2) recent colour photos stapled to upper right corner
4. Flight itinerary or a copy of ticket
5. Hotel Reservation

Visitors Visa

1. Passport
2. Photocopy of the personal information page of your passport
3. Two (2) visa application forms with two (2) recent colour photos stapled to upper right corner
4. Invitation letter from your host in Zambia including a photocopy of their NRC (if they are Zambian) or 5. photo copy of the work permit (if they are not Zambian citizen)
6. Flight itinerary or a copy of ticket

Student Visa (Internship)
1. Passport
2. Invitation Letter from Zambia
3. Guarantee letter from School
4. Flight itinerary
5. Two (2) visa application forms with two (2) recent colour photos stapled to upper right corner
6. Proof of payment if applied online

Note: Students on internship more than three months must extend their visas at Immigration Headquarters in Lusaka, through:

The Director General of Immigration
Immigration Headquarters
Kent Building, Long Acres
Haile Selassie Avenue
P.O. Box 50300
Lusaka, Zambia
Tel: +260 211 255282 (Public Relations Office); +260 211 252622 (Customer Service Office)
Website: www.zambiaimmigration.gov.org

Voluntary Work/Work in Zambia on contract

1. Passport
2. Two (2) passport photos
3. Two (2) Visa application forms
4. Flight itinerary
5. Police clearance
6. Certified copy of School academic papers
7. Offer of employment of contract from Zambia

For work permit, kindly check the Zambia immigration website:
www.zambiaimmigration.gov.zm

Legalisation of Documents

1. Explanation letter
2. Photocopy of Passport
3. Company Registration Certificate

VISA FEES FOR ALL NATIONALS

Single Entry – 50 Euros
Double Entry – 80 Euros
Multiple Entry – 80 Euros
Transit – 50 Euros
Legalisation of Documents – 15 Euros per document

IMPORTANT: Please note that any payment made to the Embassy is NON-REFUNDABLE.

Consular Section is open from
Monday to Friday – 9 to 12hrs

List of NATIONALS WHO DO NOT REQUIRE VISA